Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1        THE PACKAGING GROUP PTY LTD (“Supplier”, ”we”, ”us”, “our”) have implemented this privacy policy to provide Customers, employees, contractors and any other individual (together “Individuals”, “you”, ”your”) with a clear outline of how and when Personal Information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by the Supplier.

1.2        We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) (as amended from time to time) which sets out clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of an Individuals Personal Information.

1.3        We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have read the current privacy policy.

1.4        Capitalised terms that are not defined in this privacy policy are defined in our terms and conditions which can be read here: https://prpackaging.com.au/.

1.5        For any queries in relation to this privacy policy, please contact us by emailing. sales@prpackaging.com 

Exclusions

1.6        This privacy policy is not intended to cover the collection and handling of personal information by us that is not covered by the Privacy Act.

2. What is “Personal Information”?

2.1        “Personal Information” is information about an Individual’s identity and may include (but is not limited to) the following:

(a)           name, postal, billing, and email addresses;

(b)           contact details including telephone numbers (landline, mobile and fax);

(c)            job title; and

(d)           payment details.

3. Collection of Personal Information

3.1        We collect and hold Personal Information from you only when it is necessary for business purposes.

3.2        Personal information we collect from you is provided to us in the following manner:

  • when you use place an order on our website http://prpackaging.com.au (“the Website”);
  • in forms filled out by you;
  • when you apply for employment with us;
  • when you apply for any form of credit;
  • through face-to-face conversations, video/teleconference meetings, email messages, or telephone conversations; and
  • once you contact us, we may keep a record of that communication.

3.3        Unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any other person or organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Principles.

3.4        Employee records are not generally subject to the Privacy Act and therefore this privacy policy may not apply to the handling of information about our employees. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly.

4. Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

4.1        The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us.

4.2        Purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information include but are not limited to:

  • communicating and provide you with information, products or services you have requested, via the Website or otherwise;
  • maintaining contact with Customers;

(c)       general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;

(d)      the manage and administer your account or to answer any enquiries they may have about their account;

(e)       recruitment purposes;

(f)        purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal goods and services to our staff;

(g)       promoting and marketing our products and services to Customers;

(h)      arranging for services to be provided by third parties;

(i)        helping us research the needs of Customers, and to gain a better understanding of their needs generally; and

(j)        for internal operations, such as record keeping and data analytics.

4.3        We may collect and use your Personal Information for purposes other than those listed in Clauses 4.1 and 4.2. If so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect your Personal Information.

5. Marketing

5.1        We may use your Personal Information to provide Customers with marketing material about us, our services, or products that they think may be of interest to the Customer.

5.2        We do not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to advertisers.

5.3        Customers may opt-out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by writing to us or emailing the address provided in Clause 1.5 above and should allow up to 28 days for their request to be processed.

5.4        Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may reply to that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

6. Use of Aggregate Data

6.1        We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise the services we provide to you. Examples of non-personal information are the identity of your browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address, the domain name of your service provider and the type of Service you select.

6.2        We may use and disclose non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve the Website and our services.

7. Security

7.1        We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

7.2        Although we use best efforts to maintain security of your information, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you acknowledge that we will not be liable in the event that your personal information is accessed or disclosed due to reasons beyond our control, including but not limited to hacking from a third party.

8. Website Cookies

8.1        Cookies are uniquely numbered identification numbers like tags which are placed on an Individuals browser. By themselves cookies do not identify an Individual personally, but they may link back to a database record about an Individual.

8.2        When you register on our Website, we will link your cookie back to your personal information details.

8.3        Our Website uses cookies to monitor usage of the Website to create a personal record of when an Individual visits the Website and what pages they view. If you do not wish for us to retain any information about your visit to the Website, you can delete the cookies on your browser and change the settings on your web browser program.

8.4        Our internet service provider does not employ cookies on our website except during a search query of the Website and when you access our webpages.

9. Third Party Web Links

9.1        We may from time to time provide links to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and encourage you to review each website’s privacy policy, before entering the website.

9.2        A link to another non-Supplier website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or goods and services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

10. Access to Personal Information

10.1      We will provide access to personal information upon your request, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for them to withhold this information.

10.2      When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so that we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of such access.

10.3      When the personal information we store is no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was originally collected or retention of such information is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes, we will exercise measures to ensure such information is either destroyed or anonymised. If deletion is not possible, then we will securely store and isolate your personal information from any further processing.

11. Corrections & Complaints

11.1      If you believe that information that we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us with those concerns.

11.2      If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless it is needed for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons). If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a complaint, please contact us at the email address provided in Clause 1.6.

11.3      If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

12.1      If you have any requests, questions or feedback about your privacy or personal information, please contact us at sales@prpackaging.com.